Paraffin Wax

Description: Paraffin wax is a white or colorless soft solid derivable from  petroleum,  coal or  oil shale that consists of a mixture of C20-C40 paraffinic  hydrocarbons. It is solid at room temperature and begins to melt above approximately 37 C (99°F); its boiling point is more than 370°C (698°F). Also we are able to supply and provide you colourated type with the same specification.

Application: Common applications for paraffin wax include  lubrication,  electrical insulation,  candles, Coatings for waxed paper or cloth, Sealant for jars, cans, and bottles, Solid propellant for  hybrid rocket motors, Component of  glide wax,

used on  skis and  snowboards, Wax baths for  beauty and therapy purposes, Manufacture of  boiled leather armor and books, Mechanical thermostats and actuators, as an expansion medium for activating such devices and etc.
 

ANALYSIS
PARAFFIN WAX

Characteristic

Limit

Unit

Oil Content

1-3

%

Melting Point

60-64

°c

TOTAL ACIDITY

NK

MGKOH/GR

ASH CONTENT WT

LESS THEN 0.05

%

SAPONIFICATIOIN NO.

2 MAX

-

VISCOSITY AT 100°c

6-8

°c

Copyright © 2015-2017, ATLANTIC CO. All Rights Reserved.

Designed by M Group