LIQUID PARAFFIN

Description: Light Liquid Paraffin is highly purified mixture of liquid saturated hydrocarbons obtained from petroleum and is highly paraffinic in nature. Light Liquid Paraffin is transparent, & free from fluorescence in daylight. It is tasteless and odorless. Light liquid paraffin oil which is highly refined by hydro-treatment has excellent thermal & chemical stability.

Application : Light Liquid Paraffin is used in the manufacture of Anti-static Coning oil, Knitting oil & other Textile Auxiliaries, Plant Spray Oil, Agrochemicals, Aerosols, Dye Intermediates, Paper Industry; Perfumery, Food Grade Speciality Lubricants, Food Grade Plastics used as a Lubricant Plasticizer, Attars, Flavors & Fragrances, Perfumery Chemicals, Personal Care Products, Leather Chemicals, Petrochemical Solvents, etc. It may also be used in the

manufacture of Pharmaceuticals and Cosmetic Products like Creams, Lotions, Bulk Drugs & Food Industry etc.

ANALYSIS
LIQUID PARAFFIN

Properties

Range

Test Method

Kinematic Viscosity @ 40°C

16-20

ASTM-D445

Kinematic Viscosity @ 100°C

4-4.5

ASTM-D445

Flash Point °C

190 min

ASTM-D92

Pour Point °C

-2-0

ASTM-D97

Appearance

Clear

Vis.

Density @ 20°C

0.840

ASTM-D1298

Odor

Odorless

-

Sulfur Content wt.%

0.05 max

ASTM-D4294

Aromatic wt.%

3 max

ASTM-D5292

Color

2-2.5

ASTM-D1500

 

Copyright © 2015-2017, ATLANTIC CO. All Rights Reserved.

Designed by M Group